Loading...

Who we are

 

Our website address is: https://www.tbcoalition.eu.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

 

TB Europe Coalition (hereafter, TBEC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out how the personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will
be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding
your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email coordinator@tbcoalition.eu
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is RESULTS UK,
31-33 Bondway, London, SW8 1SJ.

1. What information might we collect about you?

We may collect and process the following data about you:
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.https://www.tbcoalition.eu. This
includes information you provide when subscribing to become TBEC member or receive
TBEC newsletter. The information you provide to us may include your name, surname,
country of residence, organisation you represent (if any), email address, your expertise
and interests when it comes to TBEC advocacy.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the
age of 16.
• We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about our supporters, e.g. health status,
unless there is a clear reason for doing so – such as participation in a marathon. Clear
notices will be provided on application forms for such events so that it is clear what
information we need and why we need it.

2. How will your data be stored secured?

We will always hold your information securely. The data that we collect from you may be
transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may
also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our
suppliers, such as our customer relationship management (CRM) supplier – see their privacy
policy here (TBEC newsletter recipient list) and here (TBEC member listserve). By submitting
your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps
reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this
privacy policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure.
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data sent to us this way, we cannot
guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

3. How will your information be used?

We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To invite you to participate in TBEC activities;
• To keep you up to date on TBEC activities and developments in TB advocacy;
• To keep records of your relationship with us e.g. interests and expertise;
• To notify you about changes to our policies.

4. Will TBEC share your personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within TBEC for the purposes for which it was obtained. TBEC
will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for their
own marketing purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies,
charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.
TBEC suppliers
We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our
projects. These “data processors” will only act under our instruction and are subject to precontract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses. We do
not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other
third parties without our consent and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep
your data secure.
Where legally required
We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for
example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the
prevention and detection of crime) subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request
in writing).

5. How long will we keep your personal information?

We will retain your information for as long as you want to stay in touch with us. If you request
to receive no further contact, we will retain a minimal set of basic information for the sole
purpose of avoiding sending you unwanted materials in the future.

6. Your right to refuse data collecting

Notwithstanding the commitments we make elsewhere in this privacy policy, in addition you
have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will
always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes
or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. It is your right
to prevent us from contacting you by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect
your data or by contacting us at coordinator@tbcoalition.eu

7. TBEC use of cookies

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to collect nonidentifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a
specific website.
Cookies allow us to store your preferences to present content and functions that are specific to
you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what
pages they tend to visit. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more
personalised service. They enable us:
• To estimate the size of our audience and how they use our site;
• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site
according to your individual interests;
• To speed up your searches;
• To recognise you when you return to our site.
Refusing cookies
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to
refuse any cookies being stored on your device. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting
so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. The
date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If material changes are made to the
Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.
9. How to find out more about this policy or raise privacy concerns
If you have any questions about this policy, or if you would like to make complaint, please get in
contact at coordinator@https://www.tbcoalition.euor call us on +442077933970.
You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK’s data protection authority, the
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted
at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
Concerns can also be logged via the ICO website.

 

Media

 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms

 

Cookies

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.